2024 Summer Institute Schedule

Registration is Open! 

Register Online Here

22nd Annual Summer Institute

Empower, Engage and Connect
July 15-17th 2024

Conference Schedule 

Monday July 15, 2024

7:45 Registration

8:20 Welcome

8:30 Keynote I:  From Collective Care to Collective Efficacy
Ricky Robertson

10:30 Vendor Showcase

11:00 Breakout I: 

Session A: Trauma Informed Behavioral Supports
Ricky Robertson

Session B:  Bridging the Gap: Facilitating Collaborative Solutions in Special Education 
Dr. Bernadette Tracy, Laura Arrington

Session C:   MTSS in the Schools: What Works?
Jennifer Whipple, Kristen Moses, Rory Malone, James McDougal

12:00 Vendor Showcase

12:25 Lunch/Business Meeting/Karen Norlander Award for Outstanding Legal Advocacy in Special Education 
The 2024 Award Recipient is James P Drohan Esq.  

1:15 Keynote II: If Not You, Then Who?
Shawn Harper

2:30 Vendor Showcase

3:00 Breakout Session II:

Session D:  Three Tiers of SEL within the MTSS Framework 
Joseph Simoni

Session E: What's the Value of One Saved Life? Schools Using MTSS to Save Students from Anxiety, Depression and Suicidality 
James McDougal, Kristin Moses, Cheryl West, Jennifer Whipple 

Session F: Improving Teacher Retention Through Administrative Support 
Dr. Rae Lynn Helman

4:00 Vendor Showcase

4:30 President's Reception
* Please be sure to join us for free Hors D'oeuvres and wine!

Tuesday July 16, 2024

8:10  Introductions/Announcements

8:30  Keynote III:  A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes: Building Belonging from Birth On 
Dr. Nikole Hollins-Sims

10:00 Vendor Showcase

10:30 Breakout III:

Session G:  Transformative Systems Through equity: Where are We?
Dr. Nikole Hollins-Sims

Session H:   I am the I in IEP: An Introduction to Having Students Lead their IEP Meetings 
Rocco Nalli

Session I:  Engaging in the Evolution of Special Education 
Kristen Dudek, Jerry Parisi, Alyssa Simon

11:30 Vendor Showcase

12:00 Lunch/ Friend Of Special Education Award

1:00 Vendor Showcase

1:15 Keynote IV: Legal Team - Tara Moffett & Dr. Anne McGinnis

2:45 Vendor Showcase

3:15 Breakout IV:

Session J: All Means All: Evaluating Special Education Services with Students in Mind 
Dr. Brian Schmitt, Robert Breidenstein, Kristin Dudek

Session K: Considerations for Low and High Tech AAC: A Primer for Special Education Administrators and CSE Chairs 
Michael Clark, Dr. Michael Nieman

Session L: Inspire your School District to Provide Equity and Access to Students with Disabilities 
David Luhman

4:15 Vendor Showcase

Wednesday July 17, 2024

8:45 Introductions

9:00 Special Education Administrator of the Year Award  

9:30 Christopher Suriano - Assistant Commissioner NYSED, Kathleen Milliman - Chief of Special Education Services, and Suzanne Bolling - Assistant Counsel NYSED  

11:00 Raffle items!      

 Adjourn

 

 

Hotel Information: 

Crowne Plaza/ Desmond is now full booked.

We provide the following list of hotels near the Desmond. 

 

Fairfield Inn & Suites
168 Wolf Rd, Albany, NY 12205
518-482-8800
 
Hampton Inn Albany
10 Ulenski Dr, Albany, NY 12205

 

(518) 438-2822

 

 

 

Homewood Suites

 

216 Wolf Rd, Albany, NY 12205

 

518-438-4300

 

 

 

Hotel Trilogy (across the street)

 

254 Wolf Rd, Latham, NY 12110

 

518-869-9100

 

 

 

Marriott Albany

 

189 Wolf Rd, Albany, NY 12205

 

518-458-8444